Private Jet Charter Route
Los Angeles to Monterey
Los Angeles to Monterey is a short charter where the value sits in choosing the right cabin for the mission, not paying for more aircraft than the leg requires. From VNY to MRY, the 218 NM flight is typically 45-50 min, making light-jets and midsize-jets the practical focus for most itineraries.
On the Map
The Route on the Map
Quick Facts
Los Angeles to Monterey
- Distance
- ≈ 218 nm
- Flight time (nonstop)
- ≈ 45m – 50m
- Time change
- None · PT → PT
- Best season
- Jun – Aug
- Departure airports
-
- Van Nuys Airport (VNY)
- John Wayne International Airport (SNA)
- Bob Hope Airport (BUR)
- Los Angeles International Airport (LAX)
- Ontario International Airport (ONT)
- Arrival airports
-
- Monterey Regional Airport (MRY)
- Salinas Municipal Airport (SNS)
- Marina Municipal Airport (OAR)
- Watsonville Municipal Airport (WVI)
- San Jose International Airport (SJC)
Skip the terminal queues, connections and layovers of commercial travel. On a private jet charter you arrive minutes before departure and fly point to point — turning a full travel day into a short hop.
The Route
Why fly private from Los Angeles to Monterey ?
This route suits private charter because it connects two California markets with a short airborne segment, controlled scheduling, and aircraft classes sized appropriately to the distance.
Why it works
Departing from Van Nuys Airport (VNY) keeps the trip oriented around private aviation access in Los Angeles, while arrival at Monterey Regional Airport (MRY) places travelers close to the Monterey Peninsula without building the day around a longer ground transfer from a larger Bay Area airport.
At 218 NM, this leg is brief enough that the aircraft decision is usually about cabin preference, passenger count, baggage, and schedule structure rather than maximum range. Light-jets can be a strong fit for efficient same-day movements, while midsize-jets may appeal when travelers want additional cabin room or a more flexible overall itinerary.
A natural California pairing
The route links Los Angeles’ business and entertainment gravity with Monterey’s coastal pace, golf, hospitality, and residential retreat appeal. For travelers moving between the two, private charter keeps the plan simple: choose a departure time, match the aircraft to the party, and land at MRY with the day still intact.
“We secure the VNY departure plan first, then match the aircraft to the MRY arrival window and return needs. Early firm dates are especially useful on coastal weekends because they widen the light-jet and midsize-jet options before demand tightens.”
Cost
What determines the cost of a Los Angeles to Monterey private jet charter?
The cost of this charter is shaped primarily by aircraft class, trip structure, aircraft positioning, and seasonal demand rather than distance alone.
Aircraft class and mission fit
Because the route is 218 NM with a typical flight time of 45-50 min, light-jets and midsize-jets are the recommended categories. A light jet is often the more efficient answer when the passenger count and baggage profile are modest. A midsize jet can make sense when cabin space, seating arrangement, or the broader travel day warrants a larger aircraft.
One-way versus round trip
A one-way charter may require the aircraft to reposition before or after the passenger flight, which can influence the final quote. A round trip can sometimes create a more efficient aircraft plan, especially when the same aircraft and crew can remain aligned with the return.
Positioning and availability
The aircraft that offers the best value is not always the closest aircraft on paper. The charter desk looks at where suitable light-jets and midsize-jets are based, how they are scheduled before and after the trip, and whether the itinerary allows for an efficient sequence.
Seasonal demand
Demand changes the market around this leg. Coastal weekends, holiday periods, and high-demand travel windows can tighten aircraft choice and increase the importance of confirming early. More flexible dates and times generally give the desk more room to compare aircraft, manage positioning, and present a cleaner value equation.
Aircraft
Which jets can fly Los Angeles to Monterey nonstop?
Range-matched to the 218 nm leg.
When to Go
When is the best time to fly Los Angeles to Monterey?
The best time to fly this pairing is when your dates are firm early and your departure window leaves room for the charter desk to select the most efficient aircraft.
Date-flexible planning
With no single season defining the route year-round, timing is best approached by looking at demand around the specific trip. Weekends, holidays, and periods when Monterey sees heavier leisure traffic can reduce aircraft availability, particularly for travelers who need a specific cabin size or a narrow departure window.
How to improve aircraft choice
- Confirm firm dates early when the trip is tied to a weekend or holiday.
- Keep departure times slightly flexible when possible, especially for one-way travel.
- Share passenger and baggage details up front so the desk can focus on the right light-jet or midsize-jet options.
- Plan round trips together when the return is known, since aircraft scheduling can affect overall efficiency.
For travelers with flexibility, midweek movements and broader departure windows can help widen the aircraft set and make the value conversation more precise.
Explore
Related routes & cities
Good to Know
Common questions about flying Los Angeles to Monterey
How long is the private jet flight from Los Angeles to Monterey?
Los Angeles to Monterey is typically a 45-50 min private jet flight from VNY to MRY.
What determines the cost of flying this route by private jet?
Los Angeles to Monterey pricing is determined by aircraft class, one-way or round-trip structure, aircraft positioning, schedule flexibility, and seasonal demand.
Which aircraft categories are recommended for this trip?
Los Angeles to Monterey is well suited to light-jets and midsize-jets because the 218 NM stage length does not require a larger long-range cabin.
Is this route practical for a same-day return?
Los Angeles to Monterey can work well for a same-day return when the schedule is confirmed early and the aircraft can be planned efficiently around both legs.
When should I book a private jet for this pairing?
Los Angeles to Monterey is best booked as soon as firm dates are known, particularly for weekends, holidays, or narrow departure windows.
The world, within reach.
Pick a departure airport and watch each aircraft's range draw across the map — in flat view or on a 3D globe. Add a destination to see which jets reach it nonstop, with fuel-stop planning when they can't.
Explore the range mapReady to fly
Los Angeles to Monterey?
Request a charter and our team will tailor an itinerary for your next journey.